News & Events

Bucks young entrepreneurs show they have class

Students from south Bucks and the Chilterns have been battling it out

entity

Young Enterprise students from Chesham Grammar School in White Hill. Pictured with there company logo at the school.

Students from south Bucks and the Chilterns have been battling it out as part of business contest.

While most of us in our teens were trying valiantly to pay attention in class, pupils across Bucks appear to have more of the studious spirit – at least when it comes to business.

Students from south Bucks and the Chilterns have been battling it out as part of business contest Young Enterprise.

The competition pits teams, made up of pupils from various schools in the area, against each other to see who can come up with the best product ideas, make the most money and have the most successful business.

The regional finals of the contest were held on Sunday, March 23, at The Beaconsfield School, in Wattleton Road, Beaconsfield.

Each group presented their business and waited to hear the judges verdict.

The overall award for premier company went to Med-a-lert, pupils from The Beaconsfield School, who created travel items that contain essential medical details.

Surge, The Misbourne School team, came second with its emergency phone charger.

Both will go through to the Buckinghamshire County finals in Milton Keynes on May 9.

 

RESULTS

Premier Company I

(First two go forward to the County finals in Milton Keynes)

1st place: Med – A – Lert

The Beaconsfield School
2nd place: Surge Enterprises

The Misbourne School
3rd Place: Vector

DCGS and DCHS

Outstanding Achievement (for teams who bring something ‘special’ and ‘unique’ to competition)

1st place: Vector

DCGS and DCHS

2nd place: Untangled (Zeus)

DCGS, DCHS, St Mary’s School and Beaconsfield High School

Innovation Award (for teams who develop a truly innovative product or service)

1st place: Optimum

DCGS and DCHS

2nd place: Go Free

Thorpe House

3rd Place: AW-some Sharks

Amersham and Wycombe College

Best Company Presentation (verbal presentation in front of the audience on Sunday)

1st place: Med-A-Lert

The Beaconsfield School

2nd place: Surge Enterprises

The Misbourne School

3rd Place: AW-some Sharks

Amersham and Wycombe College

Best Company Trade Stand (visual presentation of the brand and products on their stand)

1st place: Med-A-Lert

The Beaconsfield School
2nd place: Vector

Dr Challoner’s Grammar School and Dr Challoner’s High School

3rd Place: Flare

Dr Challoner’s Grammar School, Dr Challoner’s High School and St Mary’s School

Best Company Report (10 page report detailing the progress of the company through the process)

1st place: Surge Enterprises

The Misbourne School

2nd place: Med-A-Lert

The Beaconsfield School

3rd Place: Vector

Dr Challoner’s Grammar School and Dr Challoner’s High School

Social Media Award: (Best use of new media tools –Twitter, Facebook, Instagram etc)

1st place: Charmed

Beaconsfield High School

2nd place: Capybara

Dr Challoner’s Grammar School and Dr Challoner’s High School

3rd Place: Vector

Dr Challoner’s Grammar School and Dr Challoner’s High School

Communications Award: (Internal and external communication, brand image, design etc)

1st place: Vector

Dr Challoner’s Grammar School and Dr Challoner’s High School

2nd place: Surge Enterprises

The Misbourne School

3rd Place: Med-A-Lert

The Beaconsfield School

Read full story